Alumni Stories – Prominent Graduates

George Brown Theatre School Prominent Graduates

Theatre Alumni

Jana Abrams (1994)

  • After several years of assisting talent agents Jana formed the Jana Abrams Talent Agency in conjunction with Creative Drive Artists Talent Agency. JATA was an immediate success and subsequently Jana Abrams was prompted to go solo in 2005

Victoria Adilman (1994)

  • three seasons at the Stratford Festival, including Stratford tours to New York's Lincoln Centre
  • North American and European tour of The Overcoat
  • lead roles at Manitoba Theatre Centre, Canadian Stage Company
  • film and television credits include: Train 48 (series regular), Puppets Who Kill, 1-800 – Missing, This is Wonderland, Forever Knight, Blue Murder, Prom Queen: The Marc Hall Story, Starhunter 2300
  • starred in the Mirvish production, Dirty Dancing

Hannah Anderson (2012)

  • Theatre credits include Tarragon Theatre, The Grand Theatre London
  • Film and television credits include Reign, Remedy, Played, Lizzie Borden, Disorderly, Nikita, Republic of Doyle, Saving Hope, The L.A. Complex
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm5557932/

Karl Ang (2006)

  • stage credits include Stage West, Dream North, Pleiades/National Arts Centre, Canadian Stage Company, Stratford Festival, Shaw Festival

Zach Apostoleris (2008)

Esther Arbeid (1994)

  • is the Film and Theatre Program Coordinator at the Miles Nadal JCC at Bloor and Spadina. She programs a year-round film subscription series, the 30 year-old Toronto Jewish Film Society, which has 400 members. Esther also plans the Greenhouse Theatre Development Series at the Al Green Theatre and the Between Stages Playwright's Reading Series

Aviva Armour-Ostroff (1997)

  • theatre credits include Actors’ Repertory Company, Canadian Stage, Tarragon Theatre, Factory Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, Banff Centre, The Grand Theatre, The National Arts Centre, the Toronto Fringe, Rhubard!, Summerworks, VideoCabaret (Dora nomination), Soulpepper Theatre

Derek Arnold (2007)

  • Theatre Aquarius, The Physical Theatre Company (England), Drama Studio London
  • UK tour of War Horse
  • Actor and special effects actor for Rogue One: A Star Wars Story; Star Wars: The Force Awakens, Life
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm6793791/

Greg Atkins (1994)

Marc Aubin (1990)

  • stage credits include Columbus Centre, Harbourfront, Erewhon Theatre, Kingston Summer Festival, Stanislavsky Theatre of Ontario, Mad Jam Productions, Shakespeare’s Shadows
  • film and television credits include Victor, Ambition, The Eleventh Hour, R.U.U., Queer as Folk, Supertown Challenge, Steal This Movie, Song of Canada

Ann Baggley (1989)

  • six seasons with the Shaw Festival
  • lead roles at the Stratford Festival, Canadian Stage Company, Blyth Festival, Factory Theatre, Citadel Theatre
  • professional photographer

[Read the article about Ann Baggley from Now Magazine]

Roger Bainbridge (2007)

  • theatre credits include Triple Threat (Berkeley Street Theatre), Almost Again (Toronto Fringe), Theory (Summerworks), Second City Mainstage
  • co-founder/ performer Tony Ho Comedy Sketch Group
  • four time Canadian Comedy Award nominee

Keith Barker (2000)

  • Artistic Associate, Writer in Residence - Native Earth Performing Arts
  • his play The Hours That Remain produced across Canada
  • theatre credits include Blyth Festival, Native Earth, Dufflebag Theatre (9 seasons), Praxis/Rhubarb, Next Stage, Summerworks, Convergence

Katherine Barrell (2010)

Jesse Beam (2015)

  • YTV host

Richard Beaune (1991)

  • founding Artistic Director of Simple Truth Theatre
  • has worked as an actor and/or director at the Stratford Festival, the Shaw Festival, Citadel Theatre, Shakespeare in the Square – Firebrand Theatre, Rose Theatre Brampton

Joel Benson (1997)

  • Repercussion Theatre, Youththeatre, Stage West, Core Member – Theatre Guargantua

Rebecca Benson (2000)

  • actor and/or director credits include Stratford Festival, Soulpepper Theatre Company, Sunshine Theatre Festival, Stage West, Actors’ Repertory Company, Convergence Theatre Company
  • Ottawa Children’s Theatre instructor

Sharon Bernbaum (1989)

  • stage credits include Manitoba Theatre Centre, Blyth Festival, Atlantic Theatre Festival, Neptune Theatre
  • film and television credits include Seed, November Christmas, Second Honeymoon, Haven, Dash & Lilly, Thanks of a Grateful Nation, Maximum Risk, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, Forever Knight, Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould

Brian Bisson (2003)

  • film & television credits include Copper, Flashpoint, Murdoch Mysteries, The Time Traveler’s Wife, The Cry of the Owl, The Trojan Horse (miniseries); Degrassi: The Next Generation; Sue Thomas: F. B. Eye; ReGenesis; 1 - 800 - Missing.
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1519469/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Steve Blaxall (2003)

  • film and television credits include MIA: Lost Soldier, Trenches, Portage, Speed Dating, Katy and Salvy

Wade Bogert - O'Brien (2007)

  • Banff Centre, Citadel Theatre, eight seasons with the Shaw Festival

Gordon Bolan (2001)

  • lead roles at Magnus Theatre, Theatre Northwest, Actors’ Repertory Company, Flower City Theatre, Toronto Fringe Festival
  • directing credits include Actors Repertory Company, SummerWorks
  • member of the band Local 164
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2027133/

Kelly Bolt (1994)

  • theatre credits include Stirling Festival Theatre, Bathurst Street Theatre, Alumnae Theatre, Talking Camel Productions, Summerworks, Canopy Theatre
  • film and television credits include Thomas Defender, Finn’s Girl, In the Evening, Lost, History Happened Here, PCU

Ryan Bondy (2008)

  • Yorkville the Musical (world premiere), Prairie Nurse, Innocence Lost, Hometown, (Blyth Festival); The Beauty Queen of Leenane (Neptune), Ring Round the Moon (Soulpepper), Les Feux Follet (Charlottetown Festival), Book of Mormon (North American and Australian tour)

Adam Brazier (1996)

  • Artistic Director – Charlottetown Festival
  • principal roles at Neptune Theatre, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Stratford Festival, Shaw Festival, Charlottetown Festival
  • originated lead role Sky in Mamma Mia in Toronto and Los Angeles (US National Tour)
  • Into the Woods and Andrew Lloyd Webber’s The Woman in White on Broadway
  • Dora Award Winner (Male Lead in a Musical) for his performance as Frank ‘N’ Furter in The Rocky Horror Picture Show at Canadian Stage
  • Released first CD, Reflect, available at www.adambrazier.com

[Read the article about Adam Brazier...]

 Catherine Bruhier (1988)

  • Dora Award for Carrying the Calf
  • other theatre credits include: the Shaw Festival, Theatre Plus, The Grand Theatre
  • film and television credits include: Due South (series regular), Kung Fu: the Legend Continues, Forever Knight, Polka Dot Door, Highlander: The Raven, Family Law, Port Charles, Frasier, Yes, Dear, Soul Food, Angela’s Eyes
  • Wrote, produced, directed and starred in the award-winning short film The Sacrifice
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0115816/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Kristian Bruun (2004)

  • Recurring roles on television in Murdoch Mysteries and Orphan Black
  • stage credits include Soulpepper Theatre Company, Theatre 503 (UK), Laugh Olympics (Berlin)
  • adapted, produced and starred in Dickens of the Mounted which toured across Canada

Brent Buchanan (2003)

  • St. Lawrence Shakespeare Festival, Theatre-by-the-Bay, World Stage Festival, Buddies in Bad Time Theatre, Stage West
  • principal role in Toronto’s The Lord of the Rings

Valerie Buhagiar (1986)

  • received international recognition for her roles in Highway 61 and Roadkill
  • other film credits include Mrs. Soffel, Dear John, New Shoes, Pleasure Film, My Script Doctor, Expecting, Cypher
  • toured Canada, U.S. and China with Blacklight Theatre Company
  • as a filmmaker her credits include The Passion of Rita Camilleri, One Day I Stood Still and L’Amour, L’Amour, Shut the Door, Por Favor
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0119541/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Evan Buliung (1996)

  • eleven seasons with the Stratford Festival, four seasons with the Shaw Festival
  • founding artist of Theatre 20
  • starring roles in The Lord of the Rings, We Will Rock You, Cloud 9 (Mirvish); Macbeth (Chicago Shakespeare Company); Farther West, Idiot’s Delight (Soulpepper); Art (CanStage)

Aldrin Bundoc (2011)

Claire Burns (2009)

  • Blyth Festival,  Grand Theatre
  • General Manager of the Storefront Theatre

Ben Carlson (1993)

  • nine seasons with the Stratford Festival, twelve seasons with the Shaw Festival
  • starring roles at Theatre Calgary, Walnut Street Theatre (Philadelphia), Theatre New Brunswick, Canadian Stage Company, The Grand Theatre (London), Ottawa Shakespeare Festival, Factory Theatre, Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • Read the article about Ben Carlson from Toronto Star

Nathan Carroll (2010)

  • Blyth Festival, Citadel Theatre, Driftwood Theatre, Mirvish, Summerworks
  • a writer, producer and musician - toured Ontario with his solo storytelling project Sema

Marjorie Chan (1996)

  • Artistic Director, Cahoots Theatre Projects
  • Dora Award winner - outstanding performance in theatre-for-young-audience production The Seven Raves
  • roles in regional theatres across Canada
  • writer and star of the play China Doll (2 Dora nominations)
  • her plays and operas have been performed by CBC Radio, Theatre Direct, Nightwood Theatre, Tapestry New Opera Works, Contemporary Japanese Theatre
  • television credits include This is Wonderland, Train 48, Degrassi: The Next Generation

Brett Christopher (2001)

  • Artistic Producer, Theatre Kingston; General Manager, Thousand Islands Playhouse
  • lead roles at Canadian Stage Company, Magnus Theatre, Theatre-by-the-Bay, Buddies in Bad Times, Actors Repertory Company, Sunshine Theatre Festival, Red Rose Theatre, Saidye Bronfman Centre
  • winner of the Masques Award and Mecca Award for his performance in I Am My Own Wife
  • six seasons as writer/director for Theatre-by-the-Bay’s Shakespeare in the Schools program

Robert Clarke (1992)

  • four seasons at the Shaw Festival
  • media credits include: Wind At My Back (series regular), Andromeda, Twilight Zone, Alienated, Reefer Madness, Fierce People, Behind the Camera: The Unauthorized Story of Mork and Mindy, The Martian Child
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0164972/

Ben Clost (2002)

  • starred in stage version of The Lion King (Chicago and San Francisco)
  • principle roles at Theatre-by-the-Bay, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People, Canadian Stage Company, Theatre Calgary, Theatre Aquarius, Equity Showcase Theatre, Odyssey Theatre

Patrick Conner (1991)

  • acting credits include work at Canadian Stage, Factory Theatre, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, Die in Debt, Platform 9, Theatre-by-the-Bay, VideoCabaret
  • directing credits include Looped (Toronto Fringe), Flight 198 (Summerworks), Roller City (Rhubarb), Through Blue (Theatre Centre), the award winning Poochwater and the Haunted Masters series at the Spadina House

Alessandro Costantini (2014)

Gwen Cumyn (2011)

Christopher Darroch (2003)

  • stage credits include Driftwood Theatre, Dufflebag Theatre, Manitoba Theatre Centre, Toronto Fringe
  • voice work includes several characters on Let’s and Go

Alex Dault (2010)

  • Artistic Director of Theatre-By-The-Bay (Barrie)
  • Associate Artistic Director for Single Thread Theatre Company
  • an actor, producer, director, writer specializing in found-space events, has created theatre at Art Gallery of Ontario, Spadina House & Gardens, Toronto’s First Post Office, Campbell House, Victoria Memorial Square, Mackenzie House, Theatre-By-The-Bay (Barrie)
  • Barrie Arts Award – Emerging Artist

Deann De Gruijter (1984)

  • principle roles in large-scale Toronto musicals Crazy for You, The Wizard of Oz, Mamma Mia!

Alison Deon (2005)

  • Stage credits include Thousand Islands Playhouse, Magnus Theatre, Mirvish Productions; Down n’ Out/ Campbell House, First Light Theatre/ River Run Centre, Touchmark Theatre/River Run Centre, Resurgence Theatre Co., Sudbury Theatre Centre, Stratford Shakespeare Festival
  • film and television credits series lead (2 seasons) on The Wilkinson's (CMT); animated series Got2Go

Pragna Desai (1998)

  • stage appearances at the Stratford Festival, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre For Young Audiences; Tarragon Theatre
  • feature film credits include 72 Hours, Bollywood/Hollywood, The Sum of All Fears
  • television credits include ER (3 episodes), Blue Murder, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Mutant X, Witchblade, 1-800-Missing, Train 48 (series regular - season 2)

Philip DeWilde (1995)

  • film and television credits include Mutant X, Dawn of the Dead, The Rats, Earth: Final Conflict, Turning Paige, Prince Charming, Don’t Say a Word, The Defectors, RoboCop: Prime Directives, Mythic Warriors: Guardians of the Legend, Cruel Justice, Judgement Day: The Ellie Nesler Story, Airborne, Peacekeepers, Where’s the Money Noreen?, Senior Trip
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0223176/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Sharmila Dey (2002)

Sarah Dodd (1995)

  • Dora Award Winner (Performance by a Female, Independent Theatre Division) for Toronto premiere of Daniel MacIvor’s Marion Bridge
  • seven seasons with the Stratford Festival
  • lead roles at Tarragon Theatre, CanStage, Nightwood Theatre, Company Theatre, Belfry Theatre
  • (Read the article about Sarah Dodd from Toronto Star, Jan. 13, 2005)

Madelaine Donohue (2002)

  • stage credits include Stirling Festival Theatre, Shakespeare-in-the-Square, Driftwood Theatre, Touring Players Theatre, Shrimp Magnet Theatre, Stage West, Tim Simms Playhouse, Theatre and Company
  • film and television credits include Missing, G-Spot, Me and My Wife, Ethan, The Right Way, Finding Doris

Fraser Elsdon (2010)

Jakob Ehman (2012)

  • Acting credits include: Cockfight (RedOneTheatre with Brouhahah; Firebrand, Much Ado About Nothing (Single Thread Theatre Co); Donors, Turtleneck (Safeword)
  • Tarragon Theatre, Talk is Free Theatre

Patricia Fagan (2000)

  • lead roles at Soulpepper Theatre Company, Canadian Stage, Manitoba Theatre Centre, National Arts Centre, Factory Theatre, Saidye Bronfman Centre

Scott Farley (2013)

Richie Favalaro (1998)

  • CHUM-FM disc jockey

Ryan Field (Grad 2003)

  • Soulpepper Theatre Company, Young People's Theatre, Canadian Stage Company, Shakespeare Works, Stratford Festival
  • released his first self-titled CD available at www.ryanfieldmusic.com
  • Host of TVO kids

Matthew Finlan (Grad 2015)

  • Shaw Festival, Factory Theatre, Theatre Rusticle

Patrick Foran (2009)

  • General Manager of Artistic Fraud Newfoundland
  • Theatre credits include Nightswimming Theatre, Driftwood Theatre, Theatre PaNik, Rising Tide Theatre, New Curtain Theatre, Stephenville Theatre Festival
  • film & television credits include Being Erica, The Monch Nine, When Love is Not Enough, The Care Package

T.L. Forsberg (1995)

  • film and television credits include Out of Step, Exhibit A: Secrets of Forensic Science, Hendrix, Falcone, His Bodyguard, La Femme Nikita, Earth: Final Conflict, Fight for Justice, The Nancy Conn Story
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0286811/?ref_=nv_sr_2

Dana Fradkin (2001)

  • stage credits include Simple Truth Theatre, Second City, Mad Science Productions, Stage West, Shrimp Magnet Theatre, Shakespeare-in-the-Square, the Renaissance Festival, Caravan Stage Company

Jacklyn Francis (1992)

  • four seasons at the Stratford Festival
  • lead roles at Manitoba Theatre Centre, The Globe Theatre, Blyth Festival, Sudbury Theatre Centre; Theatre by the Bay, Resurgence Theatre, Buddies in Bad Times, Canadian Stage Company, Shakespeare in Action, Equity Showcase Theatre; Citadel Theatre, Shakespeare in the Rough
  • film and television credits include: Beautiful People (ABC Family), Missing (CTV), Train 48 (Global), It's Always Something (ABC), Our Hero (CBC), The City (CBC), Murdoch Mysteries

Read the article about Jacklyn Francis...

Brendan Gall (2000)

  • producer/writer for the television series The L.A. Complex
  • recurring roles on Overruled, Men with Brooms, Good God
  • stage credits include Resurgence Theatre Company, Bluewater Festival, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto Fringe Festival, Equity Showcase Theatre
  • his play, A Quiet Place, was short-listed for the Herman Voaden National Playwriting Competition
  • his other works have been performed at the Toronto Fringe Festival, Tarragon Theatre, Summerworks, Convergence Theatre, Teatro Della Limonai (Italy)
  • Associate Artist for Unspun Theatre
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2219687/?ref_=fn_al_nm_5

Soo Garay (1987)

  • national tour of Athol Fugard’s My Children! My Africa!
  • recent theatre credits include The Sheep and the Whale, More Haunted Masters, The Emotionalists
  • film and television credits include Magic Flute Diaries, Aruba, Martha Behind Bars, 1-800 Missing, Queer as Folk, Puppets Who Kill, A Taste of Shakespeare, Mutant X, PSI Factor (38 episodes), Storm of the Century
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0304893/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Simon Girard (1995)

  • works as an actor and stuntman
  • film and television credits include Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Queer as Folk, Mayday, Rollerball, Tracker, Ted
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1123794/

Karen Glave (1994)

  • film and television credits include: Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Listener, The Path to 9/11,  ‘Da Kink in My Hair, The Day After Tomorrow, Cold Creek Manor, The Tuxedo, The Facts of Life Reunion, Last Night, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye, Queer as Folk, Relic Hunter, Twice in a Lifetime, Earth: Final Conflict, Le Femme Nikita, Highlander: The Raven, Due South, Road to Avonlea
  • Stage credits include Stratford Festival, Theatreworks, Theatre Passe Muraille, Tarragon Theatre, Toronto Fringe and Panamania – Toronto Pan Am Games 2015, Citadel Theatre
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0322181/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Justin Goodhand (2010)

  • theatre credits include Banff Centre, Citadel Theatre, Roseneath Theatre, Summerworks, Driftwood Theatre, Talk is Free Theatre, Theatre Panik
  • film and television credits include Flashpoint, Certain Prey, Stories We Tell
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4563047/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Brad Goreski (1999)

Peter Graham-Gaudreau (1987)

  • film and television credits include Cold Squad, Stargate: Atlantis, Slapshot 2, Devil Winds, Love Notes, Blood Ties, In Convenience, Sub Zero
  • stage credits include Tarragon Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Lighthouse Theatre, Sudbury Theatre Centre, Arts Club, Western Canada Theatre, Richmond Gateway Theatre
  • as a musician he tours British Columbia and has released a number of CDs including R.A.I.N., Going Somewhere Slow, Dragonland

Mykel Hall (1995)

  • as DJ Blackcat he has gained a national reputation for his unique blend of house music and a variety of sounds including r&b, reggae, hip-hop, calypso, dance & circuit
  • has been featured in magazines such as Xtra!, NOW, fab, Honey and eye weekly
  • his television appearances include QTVon City TV, U8TV on Life, Electric Circus on City TV & his own top ten r&b/dance show

Eli Ham (2005)

  • Blyth Festival, Stratford Festival, Young People’s Theatre, Roseneath Theatre, Stage West
  • film and television credits Copper, The Listener, Nikita, Murdoch Mysteries, Radio Free Roscoe, Perfect Pie, Our Hero, In a Heartbeat, Being Erica, New Year
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0357214/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

D. Garnet Harding (1994)

  • stage credits include the Shaw Festival, The Grand Theatre, Young People's Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Neptune Theatre, Obsidian Theatre, Buddies in Bad Times
  • film and television credits include: V, Psych, Ramona and Beezus, Human Target, Fringe, Exes & Ohs, Supernatural, Reaper, Beautiful People, Queer as Folk, Kojak, Doc, Undergrads, Relic Hunter, Doc, F/X The Series, Gulf War: First Strike, Extreme Measures
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0362295/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Jennifer Harding (2006)

  • The Grand Theatre, Stage West, several years as headliner on Celebrity Cruise Lines
  • created and performed Táimid Seanachai: A Celtic Evolutionat the Canadian National Exhibition
  • played Lola in the musical Copacabana which toured throughout the United Kingdom,
  • UK tours of Mamma Mia, Funny Girl

Jeremy Harris (1990)

  • film and television credits include recurring roles on Ruby Gloom and My Friend Rabbit, R.U.U., A Prayer in the Dark, The Silence of Adultery, PCU, I Know My Son is Alive, Class of ’96, Crossover, Forever Knight
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0364842/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Carter Hayden (2011)

Kyle Horton (2000)

  • Soulpepper Theatre Company Tarragon Theatre, Factory Theatre, Equity Showcase Theatre, Odyssey Theatre, Theatre-by-the-Bay, Toronto Fringe Festival
  • film and television credits include: Possible Fever, Hungry Ghosts, Sue Thomas F.B.Eye, The Second Division, Wellness, Split - Leap, Shinebox, Jonovision

Sheila Ingabire Isaro (2016)

  • stage appearances at Canadian Stage, Convergence Theatre

Claire Jenkins (1998)

  • as a singer/songwriter, Claire toured Canada, U.S. and Australia promoting her albums um and Crow’s Nest
  • stage appearances at Theatre Passe Muraille and Factory Theatre

Zara Jestadt (2016)

  • Stratford Festival

Falen Johnson (2005)

  • associate artist in the Turtle Gals Performance Ensemble
  • stage appearances include: Native Earth Theatre; National Arts Centre
  • acting and writing credits include Salt Baby (Native Earth), The Only Good Indian, Triple Truth, The Place Between, Death of a Chief

Marie Jones (Grad 2007)

  • Gairbraid Theatre Company; Humber River Shakespeare Company; Theatre Passe Muraille, 4th Line Theatre

Ron Kennell (1992)

  • stage credits include lead roles at the Stratford Festival, Canadian Stage Company, Young People’s Theatre, Tarragon Theatre, Factory Theatre, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • film and television credits include Pompeii, Lost Girl, Dr. Cabbie, The Conspiracy, Against the Wall, The Dresden Files, Air Emergency, True Crimes: The First 72 Hours, Puppets Who Kill, Starhunter, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, Anne Rice's The Feast of All Saints, Flowers for Algernon, The Music Man, Nikita, Amazon, Odyssey 5, Mutant X, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0448397/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Robert Kingston (2000)

  • Festival of Classics, Factory Theatre, Unspun Theatre, Toronto Fringe
  • film and television credits include CBC Radio, Earth Final Conflict, Queer as Folk, G - Spot, The New Red Green Show

Patrick Kwok – Choon (2009)

  • stage credits include Mirvish Productions, Canadian Stage Company; Citadel Theatre, Theatre Smash
  • film and television credits include The Best Laid Plans, Nurse 3D, Lucky 7, Nikita, Sunshine Sketches of a Little Town, The Ron James Show, Rookie Blue, Being Erica, Covert Affairs
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm4258393/

Tricia Lahde (1999)

  • stage credits include HurlyBurly Theatre, Dorothy Said Theatre, Summerworks, UnSpun Theatre (Associate Artist)

Athena Lamarre (2003)

  • is an actress, vocalist and circus artist and has appeared at the Toronto Fringe, Summerworks, Lunacy Cabaret, Lab Cab and Burning Passions Theatre
  • her show Cognac and Sausages has toured North America and was featured at Fringe Shanghai (the first fringe festival on mainland China)
  • principal role in CBC’s Open Heart

Louise-Claire Lambert (2004)

  • Stirling Award for Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role for the one-woman show The Pink Unicorn at Northern Light Theatre.
  • Played the Nurse in Romeo and Juliet at the Citadel Theatre

Alison Lawrence (1980)

  • an actor, writer and director – co-wrote The Bittergirls
  • stage credits include Top Gun! The Musical, The Catering Queen, The Laramie Project

Ruth Lawrence (1991)

  • an actor and writer who is currently the Artistic Associate at the RCA Theatre in St. John's.
  • won the Rhonda Payne Award from the Newfoundland and Labrador Arts Council for a woman in theatre
  • in the past 15 years, she has performed in over 60 shows including the award winning docudrama The Untold Story
  • a regular performer with Rising Tide Theatre.

Katie Lawson (2004)

  • stage credits include Stratford Festival, Theatre Aquarius, Upper Canada Playhouse, Banff Centre, Neptune Theatre, Citadel Theatre, Lighthouse Theatre, Festival Players (Prince Edward County)

Zerha Leverman (1997)

  • film and television credits include Good God, Against the Wall, Economica 101, BattleQueen 2020, Mercy, Killer Deal, Murder She Purred: A Mrs. Murphy Mystery, My Dog Vincent, The Last Don II, Once a Thief, Falling Fire, Valentine’s Day, What Kind of Mother Are You?
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0505358/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Amber Lewis (2001)

Christian Lloyd (1998)

  • wrote, produced, directed and starring in the film Getting Lucky (based on his own play)
  • featured role in The Heart of Robin Hood (Mirvish Productions)
  • film and television credits include Horizon, Mr. Viral, Foxfire, Covert Affairs, Skins, Repo Men, The Path to 9/11, Due Process, Doc, Fancy Dancing, The Day Reagan was Shot
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0971041/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Tiffany Lyndall Knight (1996)

  • seven seasons with Bard on the Beach (Vancouver)
  • lead roles at the Arts Club, Firehall Theatre
  • Jessie nominations for Outstanding Actress (2003) & Supporting Actress (1999)

François Macdonald (2015)

  • Theatre credits include: Theatre Rusticle, Cahoots Theatre, Ravenous Theatre, Harbourfront, Théâtre français de Toronto

Daniel MacIvor (1985)

  • a stalwart of the Canadian theatre scene, having written and directed numerous award-winning productions including See Bob Run, Wild Abandon, 2-2-Tango, This Is A Play, The Soldier Dreams, You Are Here, How It Works and A Beautiful View
  • with long time collaborator Daniel Brooks, he created the solo performances House, Here Lies Henry, Monster and Cul-de-sac.
  • his play Never Swim Alone won the award for overall excellence at the New York Fringe in 1998 and in 2002, he won a GLAAD Award and a Village Voice Obie Award for his play In On It
  • his play Marion Bridge received its off-Broadway premiere in New York in October of 2005.
  • 1987-2007, he was Artistic Director of da da kamera, a respected international theatre touring company that has brought his work to Australia, Israel, Europe, the UK, and extensively throughout Canada and the US.
  • as a filmmaker, his work includes the festival favorite shorts: Wake Up Jerk Off, Margaret Atwood and the Problem With Canada, Permission and Until I Hear From You, all of which he wrote and directed. He wrote and starred in the Genie award-winning short film The Fairy Who Didn’t Want to be a Fairy Anymore, co-wrote and starred in House and co-wrote and co-directed Parade. Daniel’s first feature film, Past Perfect, premiered at the 2002 Toronto International Film Festival, along with his screenplay adaptation of his play Marion Bridge (directed by Wiebke von Carolsfeld) which won the CITY TV Best First Feature Award. His second feature film, Wilby Wonderful premiered at the Toronto International Film Festival in 2004 and went on to screen at festivals around the world. Daniel co-wrote and starred in Amnon Buchbinder’s Whole New Thing for which Daniel won Best Screenplay and Best Performance by an Actor at the Atlantic Film Festival.
  • As an actor, Daniel has appeared in his own films, Thom Fitzgerald’s Beefcake, Don McKellar’s CBC series Twitch City, and Jeremy Podeswa’s The Five Senses, for which he was nominated for a Genie Award for Best Performance by an Actor.
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0532914/?ref_=nv_sr_1

[Read the article about Daniel MacIvor from Toronto Star, Oct. 9, 2004]
Colm Magner (1987)

  • Stage credits as writer/performer include The Scavenger’s Daughter (Charlottetown, New York), Inside Imogene, Dark Avenue, Parkdale, Waterfall, Upstream, Smoke, Moonshine Serenade
  • Stage credits as performer include Love List, Option to Renew (Victoria Playhouse, PEI), Major Barbara, Joy (Shaw Festival), A Streetcar Named Desire (Theatre Northwest), Romeo & Juliet, Henry IV, Richard III (Arbour Theatre), Marriage Blanc (Necessary Angel), Cyclone Jack (Sudbury Theatre Centre)
  • Stage credits as director include The Anger in Ernest and Ernestine (Theatre Columbus), Rage (Bathurst Street Theatre)
  • Selected film and television credits include Angela’s Eyes, Wildcard (Lifetime), Our Fathers, Soulfood, Street Time The Big Dance, Crown Heights (Showtime), Sue Thomas FB Eye, The Grid, Dawn of the Dead, Prom Queen, Tagged: The J. Wamback Story, Wonderland (recurring role), The Associates, Little Brother, Kung Fu, Le Femme Nikita, Jack of Hearts

Michael Mahonen (1989)

Sarah Manninen (1998)

  • film and television credits include Hunting Season, Empire of Dirt, Separation, Haunter, Flashpoint, Alphas, King, Murdoch Mysteries, Keep Your Head Up Kid: The Don Cherry Story, When Love is Not Enough: The Lois Wilson Story, The Line (series regular), Live Through This a.k.a Albert Walker (Gemini nomination), The Prince and Me, Eternal, Martin and Lewis, Naked Josh, This is Wonderland, The Eleventh Hour, Blue Murder, Zoe Busiek: Wild Card
  • stage credits include: Manitoba Theatre Centre, the Belfry Theatre, Factory Theatre
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0543215/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Andy Massingham (1986)

  • principal roles at the Stratford Festival, Soulpepper Theatre Company, Tarragon Theatre, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young Audiences , National Arts Centre, Banff Centre
  • wrote the award-winning one-man show Rough House

[Read the article about Andy Massingham from Toronto Star, Jan. 6, 2005)
Meredith McGeachie (1996)

  • TV and film credits include Played, Let It Snow, Fringe, Supernatural, He Loves Mr, Eureka, Paradise Falls, The L Word, Punch, Prince Charming, Bless the Child, Anne of Green Gables - The Continuing Story, If You Believe, Three to Tango, Andromeda Da Vinci's Inquest, Earth: Final Conflict
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0569016/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Pasha McKenley (1996)

  • Dora nomination for Petra
  • Co-founder and Artistic Producer for The coloUred girls collective
  • stage credits include Theatre Direct, Toronto Fringe Festival, Actors’ Repertory Company, Theatre Passe Muraille,
  • series lead on Life Network’s Sketch Troop

Sarah McVie (2000)

  • Stratford Festival, Great Canadian Theatre Company, National Arts Centre, Ottawa Shakespeare Company

Krystal Meadows (2005)

  • film and television credits include series lead - Grossology (animation / voice of Abby Archer); World of Quest (voice over); Instant Star; Bigfoot Presents: Meteor and the Mighty Monster Trucks
  • theatre roles include: Hansel & Gretel, Cinderella (Stage West), The Emotionalists (Toronto Fringe)
  • Voice-over coach and teacher

Alexis Milligan (2000)

  • has worked extensively with Dora Award winning Theatre Gargantua, and has toured internationally as a senior member of Mermaid Theatre of Nova Scotia.
  • nominated for a Dora Award for her song composition work with Theatre Gargantua’s groundbreaking production of e-DENTITY.
  • was a senior member of both the Halifax Dance Young Company and Coastal Dance Theatre

Claudette Mink (1992)

  • film and television credits include Romeo Killer: The Chris Porco Story, R.L. Stine’s The Haunting Hour, Smark Cookies, Web of Desire, Fringe, Harper’s Island (series regular), Reaper, The Guard (series lead), Alfie, Before I Say Goodbye, Paycheque, L.A. Law: The Movie, Children of the Corn, John Doe, The Chris Isaak Show, Doc, Sliders, The Outer Limits, Earth: Final Conflict, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0006419/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Derek Moran (2004)

  • theatre credits include Romeo in Romeo and Juliet, New Canadian Kid (Sudbury Theatre Centre), Romeo in R & J (Neptune Theatre), Red Barn Theatre, two season with the Stratford Festival; Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • film and television credits include Lost Girl, King, Bomb Girls, Being Erica, All the Good Ones are Married (Lifetime); The Best Years (Global); Life with Derek (Family Channel); October 1970 (CBC); Red Circle (Lead Northern Quest Entertainment)
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2162672/

Barna Moricz (1994)

  • film and television credits include Played, Nikita, The Grid, A Home at the End of the World, The Piano Man’s Daughter, True Blue, Jason X, Good Will Hunting, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye, Queer as Folk, Relic Hunter, The Gilmore Girls, Wind at my Back, Ready or Not
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0605414/?ref_=nv_sr_1

André Morin (2012)

  • four seasons with the Stratford Festival
  • Tarragon Theatre

Brendan Murray (2000)

  • lead roles at the Charlottetown Festival, Theatre Passe Muraille, Canadian Stage, Theatre Passe Muraille; Theatre By The Bay; Grand Theatre; Centaur Theatre; Modern Times; National Arts Centre; Citadel Theatre; Stratford Festival; Red Barn Theatre, 1000 Islands Playhouse, Globe Theatre
  • principal role in War Horse (Toronto and North American tour)
  • Film and Television credits Ny-lon, Warehouse 13, Instant Star, Charlie Bartlett, Jonestown: Paradise Lost, Mayday, Slings & Arrows.
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1895271/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Bridget Norris (2006)

  • stage credits include Stage West, Gairbraid Theatre, Toronto Fringe, Theatre by the Bay, 4th Line Theatre

Lisa Norton (1997)

  • four seasons with the Shaw Festival
  • lead roles at Carousel Plays, Tarragon Theatre, Factory Theatre, Stage West, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, Globe Theatre, Blyth Festival (three seasons), Banff Centre, Citadel Theatre, Manitoba Theatre Centre
  • television credits includes Bomb Girls, Assassin’s Creed Syndicate, Atomic Puppet
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2572938/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Perrie Olthuis (2006)

  • Theatre New Brunswick, Tarragon Theatre, Stage West, Actors’ Repertory Company, Victoria Playhouse, Grand Theatre, Capitol Theatre; Festival of Classics, Tarragon (Extra Space)

Paul O’Sullivan (1984)

  • part of the sketch troupe Skippy’s Rangers
  • film and television credits include Grossology, Getting Along Famously, Burnt Toast, Luck, The Sean Cullen Show, George Shrinks, Kissing, Puppets Who Kill, An American in Canada, Club Land, The Spreading Ground, Sketchcom, Dirty Work, Once a Thief, Due South, Jerry Tom, Nothing Too Good for a Cowboy, Forever Knight, The Red Green Show, Comedy Now, Improv Heaven and Hell
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0642797/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Alexandra Paxton – Beesley (2008)

  • Theatre Aquarius; Company Theatre; Canadian Stage; Citadel Theatre
  • film and television credits include Republic of Doyle; Being Erica; Murdoch Mysteries, The Firm (series regular), Rookie Blue Beauty and Beast, Alphas, Copper, Pure
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1705735/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Joshua Peace (1997)

Kimwun Perehinec (1998)

  • stage credits include the Stratford Festival, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, Artword, Summerworks, Studio 180
  • film and television credits include Escape, Puppets Who Kill, Max and Zoe, Prince Charming, Thieves, A Nero Wolfe Mystery
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0997728/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Rebecca Perry (2010)

  • her one-woman show Confessions of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl was a huge hit and toured North America and the UK
  • other theatre credits include The Money Tree (Roseneath), From Judy to Bette (Next Stage Festival) and Adventures of a Redheaded Coffeeshop Girl

Andrew Perun (2011)

  • stage credits include Theatre-by-the-Bay, Factory Theatre

Craig Pike 2007

  • The Grand Theatre; Gairbraid Theatre Company; Theatre Passe Muraille; Shaw Festival; Classical Theatre Project; Theatre Orangeville, Thousand Islands Playhouse; Festival Players (Prince Edward County); Summerworks; Toronto Fringe Festival, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • Founding Artistic Director of That Choir

Aaron Poole (1999)

  • stage credits include Spring Awakening (Harbourfront) and A Whistle in the Dark (Company Theatre)
  • film and television credits include Strange Empire, Cas and Dylan, The Animal Project, Copper (series regular), The Listener, The Last Will and Testament of Rosalind Leigh, The Conspiracy, Living in Your Car (series regular), King (series regular), This Beautiful City (ACTRA – Best Actor Award), ZOS: Zone of Separation, Gangster Exchange, Killing Zelda Sparks, 72 Hours: True Crime, Touch the Top of the World, The House, This is Wonderland, White Light, Strange Days at Blake Holsey High, Mutant X, The Defectors, The Safety of Objects, Doc, The Circle, Relic Hunter, Twice in a Lifetime, The X Files
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0690803/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Janet Porter (1999)

  • stage credits include Theatre and Company, Magnus Theatre, Sunshine Festival, Driftwood Theatre Group, Showboat Festival, Actors’ Repertory Company
  • film and television credits include: Flashpoint, Nikita, The L.A. Complex, Saving Hope, The Listener, King, Sundays at Tiffany’s, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Rookie Blue, Murdoch Mysteries
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3848496/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Geoffrey Pounsett (1996)

  • stage credits include leads roles at Mirvish Theatre, Theatre Aquarius, Theatre Calgary, Charlottetown Festival, Canadian Stage, National Arts Centre, Stratford Festival, Sudbury Theatre Centre, Tarragon Theatre, Alberta Theatre Projects
  • film and television credits include Covert Affairs, Total Recall, The Listener, The Firm, Murdoch Mysteries, The Kennedys, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Why I Wore Lipstick to my Mastectomy, Kevin Hill, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye, Wind at My Back, Blue Murder, Nuremburg, Celeste in the City
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0693785/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Adrian Proszowski (1993)

  • stage credits include Sudbury Theatre Centre, Canadian Stage, Theatre Aquarius, Carousel Players, Toronto Fringe, Stone Circle Project
  • Artistic Director – Theatreworks

Chris Ratz (2004)

  • film and television credits include The Englishman’s Boy, Puppets Who Kill, Our Fathers, Dan for Mayor, Good God, Jesus Henry Christ, Score: A Hockey Musical, Lost Girl, Bitten, 24-hour Rental
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1880332/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Tennille Read (2012)

Philip Riccio (1998)

  • Artistic Director – Company Theatre
  • stage credits include Centaur Theatre (Montreal), Company Theatre, Stratford Festival, Theatre Direct, Equity Showcase, Festival of Classics, Theatre Passe Muraille, Soulpepper
  • Film and television credits include: The Camera and Christopher Merk, My Family’s Secret, A Windigo Tale, Rent-a-Goalie, Flashpoint
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0723299/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Joel Rinzler (1991)

Michael Ripley (1993)

  • Theatre Direct, Georgian Theatre Festival, Theatremanation, Victoria Playhouse (Petrolia), Blyth Festival, Port Hope Theatre Festival

Kate Ross (2010)

Evan Sabba (1992)

  • film and television credits include Nikita, Alphas, Covert Affairs, Warehouse 13, Tracker, Relic Hunter, Lucky Girl, After the Harvest, Trapped in a Purple Haze, PSI Factor, Biohazard 3: Last Escape, When He Didn’t Come Home, The Last Don II, Once a Thief, Double Take, Nancy Drew, Amy Fisher: My Story, Street Legal
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0754608/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Tara Samuel (1997)

  • lead roles at YPT, Canadian Stage Company, Buddies in Bad Times, Vancouver Playhouse, Theatre Passe Muraille, Stage West, Bluewater Summer Playhouse, San Francisco Fringe Festival
  • series regular on Sue Thomas: F.B. Eye (5 seasons)
  • Guest star on The Bold and The Beautiful (CBS)
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0760431/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Cliff Saunders (1984)

  • Les Miserables on Broadway
  • played Le Fou in Beauty and the Beast (two years)
  • principal role in film version of Chicago
  • lead roles at Canadian Stage; Blyth Festival, Young People’s Theatre, Factory Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Stratford Festival and regional theatres across Canada

Christopher Sawchyn (1994)

  • stage credits include work with Manitoba Theatre for Young People, Lunacy Cabaret, Toronto Fringe, Pea Green Productions, CanStage, Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young People, Atlantic Theatre Festival, Theatre Centre, Sheatre, One Yellow Rabbit, Festival Players of Prince Edward County

Laura Schutt (Grad 2008)

  • Gairbraid Theatre Company; Blyth Festival; Theatre Aquarius; Lorraine Kimsa Theatre For Young People; Grand Theatre, Mirvish Productions
  • Member – Stratford Festival Birmingham Conservatory

Sarah Sherman (2006)

  • Tarragon Theatre; Lorraine Kimsa Theatre for Young Audiences; Actors’ Repertory Company

Andre Sills (2004)

  • theatre credits include four season with the Stratford Festival, Shaw Festival, Soulpepper Theatre, Obsidian Theatre, Alberta Theatre Projects, Canadian Stage, NewStages, Actors Repertory Company, Hart House Theatre, Theatre-by-the-Bay, Studio 180, St. Louis Black Rep.
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm3965654/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Glenn Silot (1996)

  • Stage credits Young People’s Theatre, Shakespeare in Action, Martha’s Vineyard Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Festival Stage.
  • Principal television roles: Peacekeepers (CBC), Real Kids, Real Adventures (Global) and D.C.
  • Feature film credits include Dragon City, Wicked World, Boondock Saints with Willem Dafoe, and American Psycho.

Andra Simons (1995)

  • has published and performed his poetry in Bermuda, the Caribbean, Canada, and the UK
  • is a recipient of both the Bermuda Gold Award and the Golden Inkwell for his poetry and plays.

Kurt Smeaton (2000)

  • roles at Soulpepper Theatre Company, Theatre Direct
  • appeared on television in The Holmes Show, Hotbox, Mr. D, Space Janitors, Satisfaction
  • producer/writer for The Holmes Show, Men With Brooms, The Hour, Mr. D, Young Drunk Punk, Spun Out
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1197498/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Evan Alexander Smith (2009)

  • two seasons with the Shaw Festival, Dora-nominated lead role The Toxic Avenger (Dancap Productions), Red Rose Theatre, Citadel Theatre
  • principal performer – Disney Cruise Lines
  • Broadway debut in Amazing Grace

Jeffrey R. Smith (1994)

  • film and television credits include AMC mini-series The Prisoner with Jim Caviezel and Sir. Ian McKellan, Casino Jack with Kevin Spacey, ABC’s Happy Town, Looking for Obituaries, Lifetime TV’s The Clark Rockefeller Story, Roxy Hunter and the Secret of the Shaman, Firehouse Dog, The Green Room, Zoe Busiek: Wild Card, Childstar, Wonderfalls, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye, Mutant X, Martha Inc.: The Story of Martha Stewart, A Town Without Christmas, Santa Who?, PSI Factor, Foolish Heart, The Boondock Saints, Universal Soldier II: Brothers in Arms, Side Effects
  • Select stage credits include Triple Threat (Berkeley Street Theatre), The Menaechmus Twins and Creon (Theatreworks-Stone Circle), Past Perfect (Tarragon Theatre), A Midsummer’s Night’s Dream (CanStage) and The Emperor’s New Clothes – Dora Nomination (Carousel Players)
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0808670/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Sarah M. Smith (2000)

  • Associate Artistic Producer for Evergreen Theatre in Calgary where she has created and performed many shows for young people
  • Mary’s Wedding at Alberta Theatre Projects (best actress nomination – Betty Mitchell Award)

Mike Spasevski (2002)

  • Stratford Festival; Theatre by the Bay; Toronto Fringe Festival; Toronto Playback Theatre

Jamie Spilchuk (2006)

  • Belfry Theatre; Prairie Theatre Exchange
  • film and television credits include: Being Erica; The Memory Keeper’s Daughter; 6Teen; Distilled Love, Stoked, Suits, Flashpoint, Transporter: The Series
  • featured recurring role Hard Rock Medical
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm2967091/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Ordena Stephens (1990)

  • stage credits include Walking Shadow Theatre, the Stratford Festival, CanStage, Factory Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre
  • film and television credits include ‘da Kink in My Hair, Doomstown, Cow Belles, Blue Murder, 10,000 Black Men Named George
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0827115/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Camille Stubel (1998)

  • stage credits include Theatre Passe Muraille, Theatre Extasis, Suddenly Dance theatre, New Stages (Peterborough), Theatre SKAM, Volcano

Maria Syriannis (1990)

  • stage credits include Centaur Theatre, The Globe Theatre (Regina), Just For Laughs Festival, SummerWorks
  • film and television credits include Naturally, Sadie (5 episodes), Our Fathers, Kevin Hill, Gracie’s Choice, Spinning Boris, The Cheetah Girls, D.C., Dash & Lilly, Free Fall, Scandalous Me: The Jacqueline Susann Story, Elvis Meets Nixon, Joe’s Wedding, Kung Fu: The Legend Continues, Forever Knight
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0843480/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Dylan Taylor (2003)

  • film and television credits include Flashpoint, Good Dog, Indie Jonesing, Last Monday, Covert Affairs, Defying Gravity (series regular), House Party, Aliens in America, The Incredible Hulk, Murdoch Mysteries, Charlie Bartlett, Hooked on Speedman, The Novel of Jane, Warriors of Terra, The Nincumpoops, The Dive from Clausen’s Pier, Tideland, Life with Derek, Doc, Oy It’s a Boy
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1792091/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Priscilla Taylor (2015)

  • Theatre-by-the-Bay, Theatre Rusticle

Julie Tepperman (2001)

  • an actress, writer, director and teacher
  • co-artistic director of Convergence Theatre and helped create the hugely successful shows Brantwood (2015 Audience Choice Award Dora), Passion Play, Yichud (Seclusion), The Gladstone Variations and Autoshow
  • stage appearances at the Stratford Festival, Shakespeare in the Rough, Theatre Passe Muraille

Andy Trithardt (2010)

Angelo Tucci (1989)

  • film and television credits include Warehouse 13, Flashpoint, Against the Ropes, True Crimes: The First 72 Hours, Tarzan, Starhunter, Doc, Adventure Inc., Witchblade, Leap Years, Boss of Bosses, Life with Judy Garland: Me and My Shadows, 1-800 Missing, Tarzan, Doc, Leap Years, RoboCop: Prime Directives
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0875681/?ref_=nv_sr_1

Andrea Tutt (2000)

  • stage credits include the Toronto Fringe, Dufflebag Theatre, Toolkit Productions, Resurgence Theatre

Andy Velasquez (1993)

  • three seasons with the Stratford Festival
  • lead roles at Canadian Stage Company, Buddies in Bad Times Theatre, The Great Canadian Stage Company
  • feature film roles include Heaven Before I Die, The Gospel According to John

Laetitia Villetorte (1999)

Lezlie Wade (1997)

  • Stratford Shakespeare Festival - Assistant Director, Director
  • Shaw Festival – Director’s Project, Assistant Director
  • Directing credits include: Stage West, Rubinoff Productions, Acting Up Stage Company, Theatre Emanation
  • Writing credits include musical version of A Christmas Carol, Raging Grannies (Smith Theatre Company
  • Two time Pauline McGibbon nominee

Tim Walker (2007)

  • Necessary Angel, CTP, Toronto Fringe, Red One Theatre, Rogue Theatre, Theatre Brouhaha, 4th Line Theatre; Theatre by the Bay; Heritage Pavillion Stage

Robert Watson (2003)

  • film and television credits include Inventions That Shook the World, Min, Billable Hours,  Queer as Folk and Red Circle
  • wrote Desperate Housepets and Just So Stories for the Toronto Fringe

Jan Michael Weir (Grad 2008)

  • Gairbraid Theatre Company; Theatre by the Bay; Humber River Shakespeare Company

Jeff White (2000)

  • film and television credits include Little Mosque on the Prairie (series regular), Being Erica, Eating Buccaneers, Air Emergency, The Love Box, Mayday, Our Fathers, Resident Evil: Apocalypse, Doc, Sue Thomas: F.B.Eye, How to Deal, Queer as Folk, Hemingway vs. Callaghan, 72 Hours: True Crime, Tracker
  • stage credits include the Stratford Festival
  • http://www.imdb.com/name/nm0924945/?ref_=fn_al_nm_1

Aaron Willis (2001)

  • is an actor, director and co-artistic director of Convergence Theatre and helped create the hugely successful shows Passion Play, Yichud (Seclusion), The Gladstone Variations and Autoshow
  • selected stage appearances include: Factory Theatre; Tarragon Theatre; Roseneath Theatre; Shakespeare in the Rough; Necessary Angel, Soulpepper Theatre, Theatre Passe Muraille

Sarah Wilson (2002)

  • Stratford Festival and Soulpepper Theatre Company, Theatre Aquarius, Thousand Islands Playhouse, Resurgence Theatre, Canadian Stage, National Arts Centre

Robin Taylor Wright (2005)

  • credits as an actor, playwright and dramaturge include Mercury Theatre, Playmakers! Theatre Group, Stuck in the Mud Productions, Theatre Aquarius