Permits and Visas


  • PermitAndVisa
  • International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

    Visitors, workers and students can apply online for faster processing.  

    Whenever possible, students are encouraged to apply online to extend their study permit, TRV, and/or apply or renew their work permits. If you have already submitted a paper application, please do not submit an electronic application as this will not speed up processing.

    Below please find information on study and work permits, important reminder and temporary resident visas (TRV) and electronic travel authorization (eTA).


  • Study Permit

    Expand All

    Important Reminders

    • Submit a copy of your Study Permit to the International Centre upon arrival
    • Check your passport’s expiry date and renew it before you apply for any Canadian immigration documents
    • Apply online for Study Permit extension or Post-Graduation Work Permit or Co-op/Field Placement/Work Permit
    • Check the expiry date of your Study Permit and submit a renewal application online at least 90 days before expiry
    • You may be required to have a Temporary Resident Visa if you leave Canada and have plans to return
    • A Co-op Work Permit is required before you can start co-op, externship, work or practicum placements. Depending on your program, you may need to submit proof of a medical exam by a CIC Panel Physician
    • Remember that graduating students only have 90 days from the date of their last day of classes to submit an application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit. Depending on your field of work, you may need to submit proof of a medical exam by a CIC Panel Physician

    Study Permit

    If you are applying for a study permit for the first time please refer to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/study.asp Please be sure to read all the instructions carefully.

    Study Permit Requirements

    International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

    Please note: According to strict CIC regulations, a student with a valid secondary Study Permit for high school studies in Canada, cannot attend post-secondary institutions (colleges or universities) without applying for a change of conditions on their study permit. You must have a valid post-secondary study permit before the first day of planned studies. You can request a postsecondary study permit on-line or by paper application, refer to the links and instructions below for more details.

    If you are from China, India, Vietnam, or the Philippines we can help! Visit cibc.com/ISBO to learn more

    How to extend your Study Permit

    Study Permits can be extended by sending an application electronically online to CIC or by mailing an application with supporting documents to CIC Vegreville, Alberta.

    Sending an electronic/online application for Study Permit extension

    Visit the link https://www.canada.ca/en/immigration-refugees-citizenship/services/study-canada/extend-study-permit.html for information on how to apply for your Study Permit extension online.

    Please Note: If your address changes at any time make sure that you visit the Citizenship & Immigration Canada website: http://www.cic.gc.ca and inform them of a change of address at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/change-address.asp.

    Sending an application for Study Permit extension by mail

    Visit the link http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/extend-student.asp for information on how to apply for your study permit extension by paper application. You will have to mail this application to the CIC office in Vegreville, Alberta. Please keep a copy of your application and send the documents to CIC via registered mail. Keep the tracking number or post office receipt from the envelope as proof that your documents were mailed. Using the tracking number, you can also confirm that they were received.

    Download Button Download a handy PDF guide to help you navigate the CIC website.


  • Work Permits

    Expand All

    Working On-Campus

    If you are a registered, full-time student with a Study Permit, you are able to work at any job on campus without having a work permit. To see if you qualify check Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s guidelines for work permits for students.

    To work on campus, you must:

    • Have a valid Study Permit
    • Be registered full-time in a certificate, diploma or degree granting program

    Procedure:

    Once you have found a job on campus, these are the next steps:

    • The hiring department must e-mail George Brown International the name and ID number of the student to verify the following:
      • Academic and financial standing of the student
      • That the student has submitted a copy of a valid Study Permit to George Brown International
      • That there are no restrictions on the Study Permit
    • The hiring department will issue a Confirmation of Employment On-Campus letter. It should:
      • Be an original and on College letterhead
      • Have the hiring manager’s name and telephone number
      • Specify the job offered, student’s name and the fact that the student has accepted the offer
      • Indicate the start and end date of employment, which should be within the dates on the Study Permit
      • Be signed by both the hiring manager and the student

    A template for this letter is available by emailing Ashley Sullivan at asullivan6@georgebrown.ca

    • Student must then apply for a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada with the Confirmation of Employment letter, Passport, Study Permit and GBC Student ID.

    Working Off-Campus

    International students may qualify to work off campus without a work permit. If you qualify, your study permit will allow you to work up to 20 hours per week.

    To qualify to work off campus, you must:

    • have a valid study permit,
    • be a full-time student,
    • be enrolled at a designated learning institution (such as George Brown College) at the post-secondary level or,
    • be studying in an academic, vocational or professional training program that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate that is at least six months in duration.

    You must stop working on the day you no longer meet the above eligibility requirements (e.g., if you are no longer a full-time student during an academic session.)

    Use the self-assessment tool to see if you are eligible to work off campus without a work permit.

    Please note you need a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada to work in Canada or to receive benefits and services from government programs.

    Co-op / Intern Work Permit

    Apply Online!

    International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

    Visitors, workers and students can apply online at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp?s=1 for faster processing.

    Whenever possible, students are encouraged to apply online to extend their study permit, TRV, and/or apply or renew their work permits. If you have already submitted a paper application, please do not submit an electronic application as this will not speed up processing.

    Co-Op / Intern Work Permit

    International students who are undertaking any kind of field education (co-op, externship, practicum, clinical, etc.), regardless of length, must have a valid co-op / intern work permit. You can submit this application at the same time as your study permit application. If you did not apply for your co-op / intern work permit along with your study permit or did not receive one with your study permit, you will have to submit a separate application through CIC while in Canada well in advance of the start date of your placement.

    The work permit is a document required by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) before international students can start their field placement, work placement, externship, practicum or volunteer work, even if these placements are unpaid. Students in programs that require placements involving hospital settings and/or interaction with families and children in Canada are required by the CIC to undergo a medical exam by a Panel Physician. See http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/medical/medexams-temp.asp. Medical exams performed by a Panel Physician are valid for up to 12 months. If you completed a medical exam for your visa application and it is still valid, you may be able to submit proof of this medical with your application for a co-op work permit. The CIC medical exam is in addition to completing the mandatory program-specific pre-placement health forms which may be mandated by your academic department (see http://www.georgebrown.ca/preplacement for details).

    Features

    • No application fee required for processing
    • Employer indicated on the work permit is George Brown College
    • Apply early, as processing times vary and you must have your co-op work permit in order to begin your placement
    • Cannot be used in place of an off-campus work permit and must only be used for your field education purposes

    Requirements

    The International Centre will prepare the Co-Op Certification Letters based on a list of students provided by the Academic Department. Please download the request form here to submit. 
    The list will include the following information:

    • Name of Student and Student ID Number
    • Program
    • Term of student (e.g. first, second)
    • Placement Period (from when to when)
    • Total Number of Placement Hours and whether placement is one-time only or for each term. If placement is done each term, total number of hours per term.

    If student has a HOLD on student information system or is not currently registered, a Co-Op Certification Letter cannot be issued.

    When the Certification Letters are ready, the International Centre will either:

    a. Inform the academic department so student can pick up the letter from the International Centre; or 

    b. Send the letter to the department where it can be picked up by the student.

    How to Apply for a Co-Op Work Permit

    For details and information on how to apply for the various types of work permits, visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work.asp. You can also go directly to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-coop.asp

    Download Button Download a handy PDF guide to help you navigate the CIC website.


  • Other

    Expand All

    Temporary Resident Visa (TRV)

    International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada. For instance, a valid Study Permit allows students to study in Canada. Students from many countries may also be required to have a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) or Visitor Visa to enter Canada in addition to the Study Permit requirement.

    TRV/Visitor Visa Requirements

    • Students who come to study for a full-time program that is 6 months or less in duration will only need a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV) (Visitor Visa).
    • Students who study for more than 6 months, or who plan to study a Postsecondary program at George Brown College require a Study Permit, or depending on the student’s country of citizenship, may be required to have both a Study Permit and TRV.
    • The list of countries needing a TRV is available at the Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) website at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp
    • The list of countries exempted from the TRV requirement is available at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/visit/visas.asp#exemptions
    • TRVs are usually issued with the Study Permit when a student first applies from their home country and stamped directly in the passport.
    • A TRV must be valid to re-enter Canada.
    • TRVs may be issued within Canada for students already in Canada with valid study permits.
    • You may apply for single- or multiple- entry TRV.

    How to Apply for a TRV Within Canada

    Students currently in Canada with a valid Study Permit must apply for the TRV to the Case Processing Pilot Office (CPP-O) in Ottawa.

    Please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/offices/canada/ottawa.asp for detailed information and to obtain the Instruction Guide (IMM 5256), TRV application form (IMM5257), Document Checklist - Applicants in Canada (IMM5721), Visa Application Photograph Specifications and other requirements.

    Download Button Download a handy PDF guide to help you navigate the CIC website.

    Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA) YoutubeAccordionIcon

    Planning to travel outside Canada and return by air? Make sure you have an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), otherwise you may get stuck at the airport.

    Canada has introduced a new entry requirement, known as an Electronic Travel Authorization (eTA), for visa-exempt foreign nationals travelling to or transiting through Canada by air. Exceptions include U.S. citizens and travellers with a valid visa.


    This new requirement is now mandatory and travellers need an eTA before they can board their flight to Canada.

    To get you started, we've included some important information in two downloadable PDF files below:

    Download Button Download a handy PDF guide to help you navigate the CIC website.

    Download Button Download a handy PDF guide with important information about the eTA.


  • Students are solely responsible for ensuring that they are in compliance with all Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) regulations at all times during their studies and while in Canada, including any medical or study and work permit-related requirements.  Applicants and students of George Brown College are recommended to consult the CIC website at www.cic.gc.ca Open New Browser Window or consult the CIC Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100 to confirm or clarify immigration-related information and requirements.