Alumni Committee

What does the Alumni Committee do?

The Alumni Committee is made up of esteemed graduates from George Brown College's Sport & Event Marketing program who select the Alumni Achievement Award Winner in the context of award eligibility and criteria. The committee is sensitive to the diversity of all candidates in determining the Alumni Achievement Award Winner via the voting process.

You can view the members below

Kelly Alguire
Graduate 1997
KA Marketing
Ryan Brown
Graduate 2010
Toronto Blue Jays
Miranda Caldwell
Graduate 2015
Core Assets

Isadora Carrico
Graduate 2018
Molson Coors

Kate Cheatley
Graduate 2012
NHL
Tim Corkum
Graduate 2012
Canadian Olympic Committee
Rob Cowan
Graduate 2004
LiveGauge
Kayla Crnic
Graduate 2015
Lumecy
Galen Davies
Graduate 2005
MLSE
Olivier de
Graduate 2017
Hockey Canada
Aprille Deus
Graduate 2018
Canadian Elite Women's Basketball League
Joseph Domizio
Graduate 2012
New Era Cap
Rachel Farrel
Graduate 2017
National Football League
Alex Forani
Graduate 2011
MLSE
Craig Garvey
Graduate 2015
Canadian Football League
Nancy Gilks
Graduate 1995
RBC
Patrick Graham
Graduate 2017
MSLE
Susan Hallsworth
Graduate 1996
Kids Help Phone
Ray Harripaul
Graduate 2013
George Brown College
TJ Hawkins
Graduate 2014
Canadian Tire
Stephanie Hill
Graduate 2008
MSLE
Scott Hulbert
Graduate 1997
Ideavation
Kyle Hudson
Graduate 2018
The Mark Content
Patricia Jaeckein
Graduate 2006
SDI Marketing
Candice Joseph
Graduate 2017
FUSE Marketing
Tiffiny Lai
Graduate 2014
NBA Canada
Emma Lambert
Graduate 2017
Special Olympics
Deb Lewis
Graduate 1997
City Events
Will Lohuis
Graduate 2016
MKTG
Derek Louis
Graduate 2017
Canadian Olympic Committee
Alex Maryuen
Graduate 2016
TIFF
Alicia McCarron
Graduate 2017
TSN
Marlie McLaughlin
Graduate 2015
MKTG
Heather McLean
Graduate 1995
Pro Speakers.com
Matt Merko
Graduate 2006
KEEN Canada
Adrienne Middlebrook
Graduate 2016
Greater Metro Hockey League (GTHL)
Shane Miller
Graduate 2013
Hudson's Bay Company
Mariah Mitsilios
Graduate 2018
Special Olympics
Julia Munro
Graduate 2009
Brown-Forman
Dan Murphy
Graduate 2016
Mosaic North America
Seamus O'Keefe
Graduate 1999
SOK Associates
Janna Paterson
Graduate 2012
Proof Experiences
Heidi Pokorny
Graduate 1999
MSLE
Sean Reczulski
Graduate 2014
Canadian Olympic Foundation
Jacqueline Ryan
Graduate 1999
Canadian Olympic Committee
Lora Salvadori
Graduate 2002
NHL
Amanda Sam
Graduate 2014
Jays Care Foundation
Mitch Sharma
Graduate 2010
TD Bank Group
Daniella Shurgold
Graduate 2015
Ontario Lung Association
Kim Smither
Graduate 1995
Pro Speakers.com
Janell Stephens
Graduate 2019
Telus Canada
David Traunero
Graduate 2015
Wasserman Media
Jordan Vader
Graduate 2003
MSLE
Laurel Walsak
Graduate 2000
Fitneff
Karley Walsh
Graduate 2018
Telus Canada
Greg Youzwyshyn
Graduate 2016
XMC
Henry Ziegler
Graduate 2018
Wasserman Media