Work Permit

  • WorkPermitImage

  • As a full-time post-secondary international student with a valid Study Permit and social insurance card you are able to work in Canada during your studies. You may also be able to work after you graduate.


  • Working On-Campus

     

    If you are a registered, full-time student with a Study Permit, you are able to work at any job on campus without having a work permit. To see if you qualify check Citizenship and Immigration Canada’s guidelines for work permits for students.

    To work on campus, you must:

    • Have a valid Study Permit
    • Be registered full-time in a certificate, diploma or degree granting program

    Procedure:

    Once you have found a job on campus, these are the next steps:

    • The hiring department must e-mail George Brown International the name and ID number of the student to verify the following:
      • Academic and financial standing of the student
      • That the student has submitted a copy of a valid Study Permit to George Brown International
      • That there are no restrictions on the Study Permit
    • The hiring department will issue a Confirmation of Employment On-Campus letter. It should:
      • Be an original and on College letterhead
      • Have the hiring manager’s name and telephone number
      • Specify the job offered, student’s name and the fact that the student has accepted the offer
      • Indicate the start and end date of employment, which should be within the dates on the Study Permit
      • Be signed by both the hiring manager and the student

    A template for this letter is available by emailing Ashley Sullivan at asullivan6@georgebrown.ca

    • Student must then apply for a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada with the Confirmation of Employment letter, Passport, Study Permit and GBC Student ID.
     

    Working Off-Campus

     

    International students may qualify to work off campus without a work permit. If you qualify, your study permit will allow you to work up to 20 hours per week.

    To qualify to work off campus, you must:

    • have a valid study permit,
    • be a full-time student,
    • be enrolled at a designated learning institution (such as George Brown College) at the post-secondary level or,
    • be studying in an academic, vocational or professional training program that leads to a degree, diploma or certificate that is at least six months in duration.

    You must stop working on the day you no longer meet the above eligibility requirements (e.g., if you are no longer a full-time student during an academic session.)

    Use the self-assessment tool to see if you are eligible to work off campus without a work permit.

    Please note you need a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada to work in Canada or to receive benefits and services from government programs.

    Co-Op Work Permit

     

    Apply Online!

    International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

    Visitors, workers and students can apply online at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp?s=1 for faster processing.

    Whenever possible, students are encouraged to apply online to extend their study permit, TRV, and/or apply or renew their work permits. If you have already submitted a paper application, please do not submit an electronic application as this will not speed up processing.

    Co-Op Work Permit

    International students who are undertaking any kind of field education (co-op, externship, practicum, clinical, etc.), regardless of length, must have a valid co-op work permit. You can submit this application at the same time as your study permit application. If you did not apply for your co-op work permit along with your study permit or did not receive one with your study permit, you will have to submit a separate application through CIC while in Canada well in advance of the start date of your placement.


    The work permit is a document required by Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) before international students can start their field placement, work placement, externship, practicum or volunteer work, even if these placements are unpaid. Students in programs that require placements involving hospital settings and/or interaction with families and children in Canada are required by the CIC to undergo a medical exam by a Panel Physician. See http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/medical/medexams-temp.asp. Medical exams performed by a Panel Physician are valid for up to 12 months. If you completed a medical exam for your visa application and it is still valid, you may be able to submit proof of this medical with your application for a co-op work permit. The CIC medical exam is in addition to completing the mandatory program-specific pre-placement health forms which may be mandated by your academic department (see http://www.georgebrown.ca/preplacement for details).

    Features

    • No application fee required for processing
    • Employer indicated on the work permit is George Brown College
    • Apply early, as processing times vary and you must have your co-op work permit in order to begin your placement
    • Cannot be used in place of an off-campus work permit and must only be used for your field education purposes

    Requirements

    The International Centre will prepare the Co-Op Certification Letters based on a list of students provided by the Academic Department.  The list will include the following information:

    • Name of Student and Student ID Number
    • Program
    • Term of student (e.g. first, second)
    • Placement Period (from when to when)
    • Total Number of Placement Hours and whether placement is one-time only or for each term. If placement is done each term, total number of hours per term.

    If student has a HOLD on student information system or is not currently registered, a Co-Op Certification Letter cannot be issued.

    When the Certification Letters are ready, the International Centre will either:

    a. Inform the academic department so student can pick up the letter from the International Centre; or 

    b. Send the letter to the department where it can be picked up by the student.

    How to Apply for a Co-Op Work Permit

    For details and information on how to apply for the various types of work permits, visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work.asp. You can also go directly to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-coop.asp

    Post-Graduation Work Permit

     

    Apply Online!

    International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

    Visitors, workers and students can apply online at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp?s=1 for faster processing.

    Whenever possible, students are encouraged to apply online to extend their study permit, TRV, and/or apply or renew their work permits. If you have already submitted a paper application, please do not submit an electronic application as this will not speed up processing.

    Post-graduation Work Permit

    International students are eligible to apply for a Post-Graduation Work Permit that is valid from 8 months to up to three (3) years, depending on the duration of the academic program successfully completed.  Please be advised that a small number of programs at the College (B412, Analytics for Business Decision-Making; B413, Digital Media Marketing; and T402 Health Informatics) may not be eligible for a Post Graduate Work Permit due to the higher % of online delivery in the program as specified in letters of acceptance.  Please check with Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) to confirm eligibility. For more information, please visit http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad.asp

    Highlights of the Post-Graduation Work Permit

    1. The permit is valid from 8 months to up to a maximum of three (3) years
    2. The permit allows students to work anywhere within Canada
    3. Students are not required to find a job related to their field of study.
    4. If you complete any Community and Health Sciences programs, H402, R107 and T402 programs, and want to work in your field, a recent medical exam by a Panel Physician may be required by CIC if you want to receive a Work Permit without any restrictions attached.
    5. Students do not need a job offer to apply for a post-graduation work permit.
    6. The work permit is an “open” permit and not employer specific (which means that students do not need to change their work permit every time they change a job).
    7. Post-Graduation Work Permit application may be done on-line or by mail

    Application Information

    If you’re an international student who wishes to apply for the Post-Graduation Work Permit you must:

    • Possess a valid Study Permit
    • Have graduated from an eligible program at a postsecondary institution
    • Apply for a permit within 90 days of your last day of class in your final semester. The official graduation eligibility date is the last day of study for all programs and reflected on the official transcripts as the degree awarded date.
    • Have not previously been issued a work permit for post-graduation employment following any other course of study
    • Submit signed copies of the appropriate forms along with supporting documentation
    • Submit a processing fee of $255

    How to Apply

    Applications for a Post-Graduation Work Permit can be submitted on-line or by mail. For details go to http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work-postgrad-how.asp

    Confirmation of Graduation

    Students must submit their application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit within 90 days of receiving official notification that they have fulfilled the requirements to graduate.

    Medical Exam

    If the program you completed or the line of work you will be looking for involves working with Canadian families, the disabled, the elderly/seniors, or children or at any health care institutions and community services, and you want to work in this field, you may be required to get a recent (valid for 12 months) medical exam by a Panel Physician, to be issued a Work Permit without conditions. Please check the CIC website at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/study/work.asp or call the CIC Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100 for details.

    Social Insurance Number (SIN)

     

    Getting Your Social Insurance Number

    You need a Social Insurance Number (SIN) from Service Canada to work in Canada or to receive benefits and services from government programs.

    You must have one of the following conditions or remarks printed on your study permit in order to apply for a SIN for off-campus work:

    • May work 20 hrs per week off-campus or full-time during regular breaks if meeting criteria outlined in section 186(v) of IRPR
    • May accept employment on or off campus if meeting eligibility criteria as per R186(f), (v) or (w). Must cease working if no longer meeting these criteria

    If your study permit does not have one of the above conditions or remarks, you must submit a request for an amendment to your study permit before you can apply for a SIN. There is no fee for this request.

    If your study permit has: This permit does not permit the holder to engage in off campus employment in Canada, printed on it and you have changed your program of study, you must apply to change the conditions of your study permit and pay the applicable fee.

    Service Canada Centres:

    City Hall, Floor 1

    100 Queen Street West

    Toronto, Ontario

    Hours: Monday to Friday from 8:30am to 4:15pm

    Click here to see a map

    OR

    25 St. Clair Avenue East

    Toronto, Ontario      

    Located one block east of Yonge St., near the St Clair subway station on the Yonge line.

    Office Hours: 8:30am-4:00pm

    Tel.: 416 973 6915

    www.servicecanada.gc.ca

     


  • Please note that George Brown College staff are not authorized to provide advice or guidance on immigration-related matters. Students are solely responsible for ensuring that they are in compliance with all Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) regulations at all times during their studies and while in Canada, including any medical or study and work permit-related requirements.  Applicants and students of George Brown College are recommended to consult the CIC website at www.cic.gc.ca Open New Browser Window or consult the CIC Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100 to confirm or clarify immigration-related information and requirements.

    [ Back to top]