Study Permits & Visas

Please note that George Brown College staff are not authorized to provide advice or guidance on immigration-related matters. Students are solely responsible for ensuring that they are in compliance with all Citizenship & Immigration Canada (CIC) regulations at all times during their studies and while in Canada, including any medical or study and work permit-related requirements.  Applicants and students of George Brown College are recommended to consult the CIC website at www.cic.gc.ca Open New Browser Window or consult the CIC Call Centre at 1-888-242-2100 to confirm or clarify immigration-related information and requirements.

Apply Online!

International Students must have valid documents to be able to stay and study in Canada.

Visitors, workers and students can apply online at http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/my_application/apply_online.asp?s=1 for faster processing.

Whenever possible, students are encouraged to apply online to extend their study permit, TRV, and/or apply or renew their work permits. If you have already submitted a paper application, please do not submit an electronic application as this will not speed up processing.

Important Reminders:

  • Submit a copy of your Study Permit to the International Centre upon arrival
  • Check your passport’s expiry date and renew it before you apply for any Canadian immigration documents
  • Apply online for Study Permit extension or Post-Graduation Work Permit or Co-op/Field Placement/Work Permit
  • Check the expiry date of your Study Permit and submit a renewal application online at least 90 days before expiry
  • You may be required to have a Temporary Resident Visa if you leave Canada and have plans to return
  • A Co-op Work Permit is required before you can start co-op, externship, work or practicum placements. Depending on your program, you may need to submit proof of a medical exam by a CIC Panel Physician
  • Remember that graduating students only have 90 days from the date of their last day of classes to submit an application for a Post-Graduation Work Permit. Depending on your field of work, you may need to submit proof of a medical exam by a CIC Panel Physician

STUDY PERMIT
APPLYING FOR A TEMPORARY RESIDENT VISA (TRV)
INVITING A RELATIVE/FRIEND TO VISIT


[Back to top]