Skip Main Navigation
Main Header
OCAA link Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Become a Fan - Facebook Follow Us on Instagram Follow Us on Twitter
  • GEORGE BROWN ATHLETIC AWARD WINNERS

    Award Winners 2015-16 

    Male Athlete of the Year: Lyndon Vase (Soccer)

    Female Athlete of the Year: Sharlane Macleod (Cross Country)

    National Fitness Male Rookie of the Year:

    National Fitness Female Rookie of the Year: Angeline Alviar (Badminton)

      Team of the Year: Men's Indoor Soccer

      Coach of the Year: Kim Ng (Badminton)

      Lifetime Service Award: Albert Da Silva

      KC Fitness: Dejazmatch James (Basketball) and Elaine MacPhearson (Soccer)

      Michael "Pinball' Clemons Award: D'Artaniel Jackman (Volleyball)

      Class of 2010 Award:  Tomomi Tamura (Badminton)

      Kim Ng Scholarship Award:  Ben Yong

      Athletic Academic Award: Katie Allward and Adrienne Scott 

      Student Association Awards: Curtis Cobean, Josh Taylor, Joanita Louw and Chelsea Fraser

      Alex Barbier Award: Alex Lekkas

      Contribution to Athletics: Brittany Mathison, Dane Gordon, Jesse Oliver and Justine Perla

      Men's Basketball Academic Award: Brandon Mcglone 

      Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Scolarship: Brandon Goin Bailey (Basketball) and Bonnie Tran (Volleyball)

    Commitment to Excellence: Yunji Kim (Badminton); Javaughan Davis (Men's Basketball); Emily Cadman (Women's Basketball); Seth Annan (Baseball); Joanita Louw (Cross Country); Aris Efstahiadis (Men's Soccer); Pawel Horoszczak (Men's Indoor Soccer); Rana Hamdy (Women's Soccer); Anastasia Grekos (Women's Indoor Soccer); Eoghan Bracken-Murphy (Men's Volleyball); and Katie Allward (Women's Volleyball)

    Sport MVP's: Angel Mbikay (WBB); D'Artaniel Jackman (MVB); Julia Vit (WVB); Anthony Lombardi (MSOC); Lyndon Vase (MIS); Julia Kassner (WIS); Sharlane McLeod (XC); Tomomi Tamura (BAD); Dejazmatch James (MBB); Andrew Murrell (MBASE); and Chelsea Fraser (WSOC)

    2016aoty(Top: Left to Right) - Manager of Athletics Melanie Gerin-Lajoie, Female Athlete of the Year Sharlane McLeod and President of George Brown College Anne Sado. (Bottom: Left to Right) -  Manager of Athletics Melanie Gerin-Lajoie, Male Athlete of the Year Lyndon Vase and President of George Brown College Anne Sado.
    Award Winners 2014-15 

    Coach Canada Male Athlete of the Year: Ross Golding and Ogyen Dorjee (Badminton)

    Coach Canada Female Athlete of the Year: Rana Abdel-Aziz (Soccer)

    National Fitness Rookies of the Year:

         Male: Andrew Murrell (Baseball)

         Female: Heather Lochhead (Volleyball)

    KC Fitness: Brandon Goin Bailey (Basketball)

    Michael "Pinball' Clemons Award: Edwin Sheon (Volleyball)

    Student Association Academic Award:

          Male: Mark Zhang (Volleyball)

         Female: Kaitlyn Turner (Soccer), Melissa Vilar (Basketball), Katherine Allward (Volleyball), Adrienne Scott (Cross Country), Jenny Vienneau (Soccer), and Nikki Woon (Badminton)

    Alex Barbier Award: Samantha Chizinga

    Contribution to Athletics: Brittney Gee (Volleyball), Andrew Murrell (Baseball), Bezab Mohib (Cross Country), and Matthias Pizzera (Soccer)

    Men's Basketball Academic Award: Javel Davis and Fidel Benjamin

    Frankie Gyamfi Memorial Scolarship: Curtis Baanee (Basketball) and Leanne Prade

               --------------------------------------------------------

    Women's Basketball MVP: Alexandra VanDyk
    Men's Volleyball MVP: Edwin Sheon
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Patricia Niengue and Heather Lochhead
    Men's Soccer MVP: Milad Kahani
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Anthony Lombardi
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Kaitlyn Turner and Callie Bazak
    Cross Country MVP: Edgar Malchic
    Badminton MVP: Ross Golding and Ogyen Dorjee
    Men's Basketball MVP: Akai Nettey
     Men's Baseball: Andrew Murrell
     Women's Soccer:  Rana Abdel-Aziz
     banquet-041215-c 
    (Left to Right) Ross Golding, President of George Brown Anne Sado,
    Ogyen Dorjee, and Rana Abdel-Aziz. 
    Award Winners 2014 

    Coach Canada Male Athlete of the Year: Vadim Halimov (Basketball)

    Coach Canada Female Athlete of the Year: Aria Charles (Basketball)

    National Fitness Rookies of the Year:

         Male: John Luu (Volleyball)

         Female: Patricia Niengue (Volleyball)

    KC Fitness: Edwin Sheon (Volleyball)

    Michael "Pinball' Clemons Award: Rana Abdel-Aziz (Soccer)

    Student Association Academic Award:

          Male: Kyle Taitt (Soccer) and Mitchell Visser (Cross Country) 

         Female: Andria Valente (Soccer) 

    Alex Barbier Award: Masini McDermott

    Husky Merit Award: Vadim Halimov (Basketball)

    Contribution to Athletics: Lenore Johnson, Bonnie Tran, Vane Kuzmanov

    Men's Basketball Academic Award: Vadim Halimov, Evan Clavir, John Cadougan, Brad Niermann and Vitali Khakakola

               --------------------------------------------------------

    Women's Basketball MVP: Aria Charles and Quichell Barriffe
    Men's Volleyball MVP: Edwin Sheon
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Brittany Gee
    Men's Soccer MVP: Justin Bettencourt
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Milad Kahani
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Elena Arevalo and Kacey Aukstakainis
    Cross Country MVP: Sean Sweeney
    Badminton MVP: Kent Cao and Ogyen Dorjee
    Men's Basketball MVP: Vadim Halimov
     Men's Baseball: Jamie Lennox  
     Women's Soccer: Elena Arevalo
     
        Athletes of the Year - 2014 

    (Top: Left to Right) Mike Webster Coach Canada, President of George 
    Brown College Anne Sado, Female Athlete of the Year Aria Charles and 
    Amy Williams. (Bottom: Left to Right) President of George Brown College
    Anne Sado, Mike Webster Coach Canada, Male Athlete of the Year Vadim
    Halimov and Michael Chan. 
















    Award Winners 2013

    Coach Canada Male Athlete of the Year: Sean Sweeney (Cross Country)

    Coach Canada Female Athlete of the Year: Liz Seguin (Cross Country)

    National Fitness Rookies of the Year:

         Male: Eric Oliveira

         Female: Liz Seguin

    KC Fitness: Edwin Sheon

    Michael "Pinball' Clemons Award: Nathaniel Elliot and Christina Truong

    Alex Barbier Award: Leanne Prade and Mithyua Arumai

    Husky Merit Award: Ishan Aksel

    Contribution to Athletics: Clement Moudiongui, Jonathon Gregoire, Vane Kuzmanov

    Men's Basketball Academic Award: Dwayne Harrison

               --------------------------------------------------------

    Women's Basketball MVP: Aria Charles
    Men's Volleyball MVP: Edwin Sheon
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Iris Su Wong
    Men's Soccer MVP: Kyle Taitt
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Marcus Neves-Polonio
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Mackenzie Oram
    Cross Country MVP: Liz Seguin and Adam Czuchnicki
    Badminton MVP: Kent Cao 
    Men's Basketball MVP: Bruno Silvestrin

    Athletes of the Year 2013  

    (Left to Right) President of George Brown College Anne Sado,

    Male Athlete of the Year Sean Sweeney, Female Athlete of the Year

    Liz Seguin, Mike Webster Coach Canada

     Award Winners 2012
     
    Male Athlete of the Year: Dayvon Reid (Badminton, Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Melissa Vilar (Basketball)
     
    Men's Basketball MVP: Nana Ntim
    Women's Basketball MVP: Aria Charles and Kristina Lane
    Men's Volleyball MVP: Edwin Sheon
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Alison Clow
    Men's Soccer MVP: Maximiliano D'Arcangelo
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Kyle Taitt
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Mackenzine Oram
    Cross Country MVP: Sean Sweeney and Hannah Giesel 
    Golf MVP: Andrew MacIsaac 
    Badminton MVP: Dayvon Reid and Mark Wong


    AOTY-2012 
    (Left to Right) President of George Brown Anne Sado, Dayvon 
    Reid, Melissa Vilar and Director of Athletics Ed Mark.
     

    Award Winners 2011
     
     
    Male Athlete of the Year: Dayvon Reid (Badminton) and 
    Timothy Chiu (Badminton)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Sadio Mathews (Volleyball)

    Men's Basketball MVP: Brett Thomas
    Women's Basketball MVP: Sylisha Powell
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Sadio Mathews
    Men's Soccer MVP: Lenardo Kim
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Ryan Lopes
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Johanna  Gruntke
    Badminton MVP: Dayvon Reid and Mark Wong
    Cross Country MVP: Sarah Vandonk
    Golf MVP: Scott Simpson and Andrew MacIsaac 
    AOTY-2011
     

    Award Winners 2010
     
     
    Male Athlete of the Year: Timothy Chiu (Badminton)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Shannon Matheson (Basketball)

    Men's Basketball MVP: Deon King and Matt Terejko
    Women's Basketball MVP: Shannon Matheson
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Sadio Matthews
    Men's Soccer MVP: Matt Sorsak
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Nikola Milosevic
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Melissa Girardi
    Badminton MVP: Dayvon Reid and Tim Chiu
    Cross Country MVP: Jakub Misiek
    Golf MVP: Patrick Sears
     

     

     AOTY-2010


     Award Winners 2009

    Male Athlete of the Year: Noel Ellerton (Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Brenda Carachure (Basketball)
    Men's Basketball MVP: Colin Whitely
    Women's Basketball MVP: Brenda Carachure and Chantal Gray
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Christina Litke
    Men's Soccer MVP: Noel Ellerton
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Leandro Kim
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Tania Ganassini
    Badminton MVP: Dayvon Reid 
    Cross Country MVP: Brendan Neely
    Golf MVP: Anthony Colacicco and Jeff Jackson
    Rugby MVP: Darren Richardson
     
     
     
     AOTY-2009
    Award Winners 2008

    Male Athlete of the Year: Noel Ellerton (Soccer) and Peter O'Donnell
    Female Athlete of the Year: Marla Henderson (Skiing)
    Men's Basketball MVP: C
    Women's Basketball MVP: B
    Women's Volleyball MVP: C
    Men's Soccer MVP: N
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: L
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: T
    Badminton MVP: D
    Cross Country MVP: B
    Golf MVP: A
    Rugby MVP: D
     
     
     
     

                          AOTY-2008 
    (Left to Right) Noel Ellerton, Marla Henderson and Peter O'Donnell)
    Award Winners 2007

    Male Athlete of the Year: Colin Mercer (Golf)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Ashley Gollogly (Indoor Soccer)
    Men's Basketball MVP: Deon King
    Women's Basketball MVP: Niveal Pastrana
    Women's Volleyball MVP: Caterina Sisca
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Richard Kirwan
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Michelle Van Leeuwen
    Badminton MVP: Kenneth Ling 
    Cross Country MVP: Adam Hassen
    Golf MVP: Brian Solomonian
    Alpine Skiing: Marla Henderson
    Snowboarding: Ian Petrie
     
     AOTY-2007
    Award Winners 2006

    Male Athlete of the Year: Richard Kirwan (Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Kay Facey
    Men's Basketball MVP: Andrew Darby
    Women's Basketball MVP: Niveal Pastrana
    Men's Indoor Soccer MVP: Luca Demontis
    Women's Indoor Soccer MVP: Jessica DiNicola
    Badminton MVP: Ivy Yasay 
    Cross Country MVP: Adam Hassen
    Golf MVP: Ryan Ogg
    Alpine Skiing: Richard Romano
    Snowboarding: Ian Petrie
     AOTY-2006
    Award Winners 2005

    Male Athlete of the Year: Chris Cousineau
    Female Athlete of the Year: Van Ta (Badminton)
     
     
    Award Winners 2004

    Male Athlete of the Year: Wayne Willis
    Female Athlete of the Year: Elizabeth Huntly-Cooke (Women's Basketball and Snowboarding)
     
     
    Award Winners 2003

    Male Athlete of the Year: Lawrence Scott
    Female Athlete of the Year: Meghan Baxter (Cross Country Running)
     
    Award Winners 2002

    Male Athlete of the Year: Tony Sarkisian (Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Anne Russell (Basketball)
     
     
    Award Winners 2001

    Male Athlete of the Year: Dian Horsford (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Sonya Furtado (Indoor Soccer)
     
     
    Award Winners 2000

    Male Athlete of the Year: Victor Peng (Badminton)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Elaine Ticzon (Basketball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1999

    Male Athlete of the Year: Nate Hogan (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Helen Nassar (Indoor Soccer)
     
     
    Award Winners 1998

    Male Athlete of the Year: Marc Madramootoo (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Treisha Hylton (Basketball, Indoor Soccer)
     
     
    Award Winners 1997

    Male Athlete of the Year: Jason Dawkins (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Henrietta Velha (Basketball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1996

    Male Athlete of the Year: Alex Liguori (Indoor Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Maria Gothard (Indoor Soccer)
     
     
    Award Winners 1995

    Male Athlete of the Year: Mitch McDermid (Skiing)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Sandy Hustler (Badminton)
     
     
    Award Winners 1994

    Male Athlete of the Year: Alex Duong (Badminton)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Meghan Baxter (Cross Country Running)
     
     
    Award Winners 1993

    Male Athlete of the Year: Ed Yee (Badminton)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Trish Van Leeuwen (Indoor Soccer, Cross Country)
     
     
    Award Winners 1992

    Male Athlete of the Year: Winston Simmons (Volleyball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Diana Mason (Volleyball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1991

    Male Athlete of the Year: Alrick Hughes (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Debbie Grannum (Basketball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1990

    Male Athlete of the Year: Kimchan Ramrattan (Badminton, Cross Country)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Vicky Wasylycia (Volleyball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1989

    Male Athlete of the Year: Glen Ryan (Skiing)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Maria Tandoc (Indoor Soccer)
     
     
    Award Winners 1988

    Male Athlete of the Year: Jeff Balan (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Kim Robinson (Basketball)
     
     
    Award Winners 1987

    Male Athlete of the Year: Wayne Dawe (Basketball)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Christine Kems (Tennis)
     
     
    Award Winners 1986

    Male Athlete of the Year: Shane Marshall (Basketball, Soccer)
    Female Athlete of the Year: Lisa Power (Cross Country, Basketball)