Skip Main Navigation
Main Header
OCAA link Canadian Collegiate Athletic Association Become a Fan - Facebook Follow Us on Instagram Follow Us on Twitter
HOME SPORTS RECREATION INSIDE ATHLETICS FACILITIES FANZONE NEWS STUDENT-ATHLETES ALUMNI
Badminton Badminton
Coaches Roster Gallery Stats Schedule and Results News

HUSKIES BADMINTON TAKE HOME FOUR GOLD, ONE BRONZE MEDAL AT REGIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Huskies badminton dominated the Regional Championship at Centennial this weekend.
---------------------------

George Brown badminton continued what has been a memorable season at this weekend’s regional championship, winning four of five gold medals and dominating play throughout the two-day event.

Ace Zeng (Men’s Singles), Anh Hoang (Women’s Singles), Yang Jin and Alex Chao (Men’s Doubles) and Yunji Kim and Angeline Alviar (Women’s Singles) have all qualified for the OCAA Championship via their regional gold medals. Mike Ra and Amy Ding (Mixed Doubles) also qualified thanks to their third place finish. 

 

See below for full George Brown results at Regionals.


Men’s Singles

Ace Zeng (GBC) defeated Alishan Shalwani (Centennial) in straight sets 21-14, 22-20 to take home the men’s singles title.

 

W vs St Lawrence 21-7, 21-2

W vs Seneca1 21-12, 21-5

W vs Centennial2 21-13, 21-16

W vs Centennial1 21-14, 22-20

 

Women’s Singles

 

Anh Hoang won all of her matches in straight sets, defeating Seneca 2, GBC 2, Centennial, Seneca 1, and Boreal.

 

W vs Seneca2 21-11, 21-7

W vs GBC2 21-16, 21-14

W vs Centennial 21-14, 21-1

W vs Seneca2 21-2, 21-5

W vs Boreal 21-6, 21-7

 

Men’s Doubles

Yang Jin and Alex Chao also won all of their matches, defeating Seneca, Georgian, Centennial, and Boreal.

 

W vs Seneca 21-7, 21-9

W vs Georgian 19-21, 21-10, 21-19

W vs Centennial 21-15, 21-10

W vs Boreal 21-11, 21-10

 

Women’s Doubles

Yunji Kim and Angeline Alviar defeated Georgian and Seneca to win women’s doubles play.

 

W vs Seneca 21-12, 21-3

W vs Georgian 21-10, 23-21


Mixed Doubles

 

Mike Ra and Amy Ding had three wins and one loss, and wound up in a 3-way tie with Centennial and Seneca. After tallying up the accumulated points, finished with the bronze.

 

L vs Seneca 21-14, 16-21, 14-21 

W vs Centennial 18-21, 21-18, 21-14

W vs St Lawrence 21-10, 21-9

W vs Georgian 21-11, 21-10