Search Section
  • Privacy Statement

    Please note: By using this site, it means you accept its terms, including this LLC Privacy Statement. 

    OUR COMMITMENT TO PRIVACY

    The owner of this site is committed to respecting your privacy and protecting your personal information. This Privacy Statement explains how personal information is collected and used at the George Brown Educational Resources website. Generally, the George Brown Educational Resources website is structured so that you can visit it without identifying yourself or revealing any personal information; however, there are cases where certain types of personal information will be collected on the site. These are further outlined in this statement.

    This notice is readily available at the home page and at the bottom of every page on this website.

    The George Brown Educational Resources makes every attempt to comply with the following:

    The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents (PIPEDA) Act. This is an Act by the Government of Canada established to support and promote electronic commerce by protecting personal information that is collected, used or disclosed. More information can be found at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/

    The Canadian Code of Practice for Consumer Protection in Electronic Commerce This code of industry best practices provides benchmarks for good business practice for those conducting commercial activities including providing a not-for-pay service with consumers online. It can be found online at: http://cmcweb.ca

    If you would like more information about how to protect your privacy, you may wish to contact the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario at: http://www.ipc.on.ca

    and/or

    The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada which can be visited on the web at: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/


     

    This Privacy Statement addresses the following topics in question form:

    1. What is covered by this Privacy Statement?
    2. What types of information do we collect?
    3. How do we deal with children's privacy?
    4. How do we use your information?
    5. With whom do we share your information?
    6. How do we keep your information secure?
    7. What if changes are made to this statement?
    8. How can I contact George Brown Educational Resources regarding this privacy statement?

    1. What is covered by this Privacy Statement?

    This Privacy Statement applies to all pages of the George Brown College Library website.

    Links to Third Party Websites:

    The George Brown Educational Resources website may provide links to third-party websites for your convenience and information. If you access those links, you will leave the George Brown Educational Resources website. George Brown George Brown Educational Resources does not control those sites or their privacy practices, which may be different from this site. George Brown Educational Resources does not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites. The personal data you choose to give to unrelated third parties is not covered by this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy of any company before submitting any personal information.

    2. What types of information do we collect? This Privacy Statement covers two types of information:

    I. Personal Information
    II. Aggregate Non-Personal Information

    Personal Information

    This refers to information that is associated with your name or personal identity. George Brown Educational Resources uses personal information to better understand the needs and interests of its users and to provide you with the best possible service. When you visit this website, your personal information will not be collected unless you choose to use online services that require it. Once you choose to provide George Brown Educational Resources with personal information, you can be assured it will be used only to support your relationship with George Brown Educational Resources. George Brown Educational Resources will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others.

    On the George Brown Educational Resources website, you can request information about our services. The types of personal data you provide to us on these pages may include your name, address, phone number, e-mail address, educational and employment background as well as personal interest information.

    Aggregate Non-Personal Information (non-personally identifiable)

    Aggregate Non-Personal Information we collect may include the pages visited on the website, unique URLs visited within the site, browser type and IP addresses. The George Brown Educational Resources may collect and analyze non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use the website. At no point do we link aggregate user data with any personally identifiable information.

    3. How do we deal with children's privacy?
    The content of the George Brown Educational Resources website is not targeted to children under 13 nor does it knowingly collect information from children. George Brown Educational Resources is committed to protecting the privacy needs of children and parents and guardians are encouraged to take an active role in their children's online activities.

    4. How do we use your information?
    George Brown Educational Resources uses your personal information to provide you with services and to help us better understand your needs and interests. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you and to provide you with an informative service. Non-personal data may be aggregated for reporting about website usability, performance and effectiveness. It is used to improve the content and usability of the site.

    5. Who we share your information with?
    George Brown Educational Resources will not sell, rent or lease your personal information to others. George Brown Educational Resources will not share your personal information with third parties without your permission unless required by law enforcement action, subpoena, or local law.

    George Brown Educational Resources will not use your personal information for a different purpose than the ones stated in this policy.

    6. How do we keep your information secure? George Brown Educational Resources is committed to protecting the information you provide. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, to maintain data accuracy, and to ensure the appropriate use of the information, this website has in place appropriate technological and business procedures to safeguard the information collected.

    7. What if changes are made to this statement?
    If there are updates to the terms of the George Brown Educational Resources Privacy Statement these changes will be posted and the revision date in this document updated, so you will always know how current this policy is, what information we collect online and how it is used.

    8. How can I contact George Brown Educational Resources regarding this Privacy Statement?
    If you have comments or questions about this privacy statement, please send them to the contact address on this website.

    Revised June 2004. © George Brown Educational Resources 2004

  • chat loading...